Lynx Studio Technology, Inc. Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Lynx Forum > Lynx Support Forum
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Changing sounds in Protools 12.5 HD mutes Aurora
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

February 27, 2017: Hilo Firmware 8 User Manual now Available
January 9, 2017: Hilo Firmware 8 Updater for Windows Available
January 9, 2017: Hilo Firmware 8 Updater for macOS Available
February 16, 2016: Aurora USB Driver Version 3.34 for Windows Available
February 16, 2016: Hilo USB Driver Version 3.34 for Windows Available

Changing sounds in Protools 12.5 HD mutes Aurora

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Johnboy View Drop Down
Caracal
Caracal


Joined: March/18/2017
Location: Netherlands
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Johnboy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Topic: Changing sounds in Protools 12.5 HD mutes Aurora
    Posted: March/18/2017 at 6:54am
Hello,

I have been using my Aurora with Protools for several years now without problems. But lately strange things happen. When I Change sounds in Protools (in Kontakt 5, Komplete 11 Ultimate) my Lynx Aurora needs to be reset (on/off) to work again. I deleted the Avid Casio and HD drivers but no luck. So, when I change the sound in Kontakt from lets say strings to cello the sound is gone. Very annoying the constant resetting of the aurora. Could be off course that the problem is another driver or so (I have the latest foreword driver from Lynx). But I am out of options. Can anyone help?

Thanks.
Back to Top
Johnboy View Drop Down
Caracal
Caracal


Joined: March/18/2017
Location: Netherlands
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Johnboy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March/18/2017 at 8:32am
Oh sorry. I have a Mac Pro, 12 core, OS Sierra.
Back to Top
Johnboy View Drop Down
Caracal
Caracal


Joined: March/18/2017
Location: Netherlands
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Johnboy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March/19/2017 at 4:08am
Deleted several items from my frameworks, deleted Blackmagic decklink items, deleted protools preferences etc. Now it seems to be working again...
Back to Top
Mike N View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Sales & Support Coordinator

Joined: November/13/2008
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Points: 2339
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Mike N Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March/21/2017 at 1:48pm
Thank you for the update. PT Prefs do get corrupted at times...

Are you using LT-HD in Aurora?
Michael Nicoletti
Lynx Studio Technology
Sales & Support Coordinator
714-545-4700 Ext. 211
Back to Top
Johnboy View Drop Down
Caracal
Caracal


Joined: March/18/2017
Location: Netherlands
Points: 5
Post Options Post Options   Thanks (0) Thanks(0)   Quote Johnboy Quote  Post ReplyReply Direct Link To This Post Posted: March/22/2017 at 3:48am
Thanks Mike,

No, I have the Firewire-card. Still works OK.
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.04
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.