Lynx Studio Technology, Inc. Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Lynx Forum > Lynx Support Forum
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Lynx 16/ wide mode with apogee ad16x
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

February 16, 2016: Aurora USB Driver Version 3.34 for Windows Available
February 16, 2016: Hilo USB Driver Version 3.34 for Windows Available

Topic ClosedLynx 16/ wide mode with apogee ad16x

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
Damieny View Drop Down
Caracal
Caracal
Avatar

Joined: May/23/2014
Location: Melbourne
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Lynx 16/ wide mode with apogee ad16x
    Posted: May/24/2014 at 9:09am
Hi this is my first post here so please be nice. I have had a look and can't find an answer.
I am changing our protools setup and need clarification.

I wish to run our lynx 16 in wide mode (32 ch) with an apogee ad16x running aes into the lynx. I will have a Digidesign 192 & 888 on another card.

Now my questions.

Will the apogee happily run into the lynx in aes and will I get greater latency running this way ( it's currently one hd card for each but I'm adding the 192 & 888 so I need to put the lynx and apogee on 1 card instead of a hd card each).
This is for protools hd not hdx.

Also the apogee is 16 ch of aes on 1 dsub. If I rewire the 4 female xlr's so the loom is 8 male I assume it will work. This is plugging 1-4 xlr into aes in 1-8 and xlr 5-8 into aes 9-16.

I hope this makes sense.

Thanks in advance.

Damien
Www.ponymusic.com.au
Back to Top
Mike N View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Sales & Support Coordinator

Joined: November/13/2008
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Points: 2289
Direct Link To This Post Posted: May/27/2014 at 10:50am
Hi Damien,

You are mostly correct but some points...

1. I am assuming the "Lynx 16" is an Aurora 16
2. I am also assuming you have an LT-HD card installed in the Aurora and that by "HD not HDX" you mean the TDM HD system.
3. Yes, in 32 channel mode, the Aurora will send all 16 analog AND all 16 digital channels over the LT-HD card into the AVID card.
4. You will need to clock all your converters together. Out of all the devices, the Aurora will have the best clock so you may want to use that as your Master
5. What 25 pin cable will be rewired? You can use the Apogee AES16-OP-IFC breakout cable as well. You will also need two of our CBL-DIGY85 breakout cables so you can connect the XLRs to the Aurora
Michael Nicoletti
Lynx Studio Technology
Sales & Support Coordinator
714-545-4700 Ext. 211
Back to Top
Damieny View Drop Down
Caracal
Caracal
Avatar

Joined: May/23/2014
Location: Melbourne
Points: 9
Direct Link To This Post Posted: May/27/2014 at 4:09pm
Thanks for this. You are correct with all the assumptions/clarifications.

Will the apogee converter path into protools ( analogue into ad16x - aes into lynx- protools) have greater latency than if it were to go straight into protools via it's own hd card.

Does the lynx add any latency via its aes input path?

Thanks again.
Back to Top
PaulTech View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar

Joined: August/13/2004
Location: United States
Points: 5303
Direct Link To This Post Posted: May/28/2014 at 4:18pm
The Aurora would not be adding latency, but ProTools has no way to know what the Apogee conversion delay times are. As a result, the Apogee channels will not align perfectly with the Aurora channels. The difference should be well under a millisecond. If apogee posts these numbers you could figure out how many samples apart they are and manually adjust if need be. 

Note, this would be true with any ProTools Interface, even an Avid one. ProTools does not give a means to ping for delay times with external converters and adjust automatically. 
Paul Erlandson
Lynx Studio Technology
Support
714-545-4700 x 206
Lynx Support and Updates on Facebook!
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 11.04
Copyright ©2001-2015 Web Wiz Ltd.