Lynx Studio Technology, Inc. Homepage
Forum Home Forum Home > Lynx Forum > Lynx Support Forum
  New Posts New Posts RSS Feed - Unable to Locate Aurora
  FAQ FAQ  Forum Search   Events   Register Register  Login Login

April 25, 2014: Hilo USB Driver Version 2.20 for Windows Available
April 9, 2014: Lynx Hilo Firmware 6.1 Update Available

Topic ClosedUnable to Locate Aurora

 Post Reply Post Reply
Author
Message
jmcecil View Drop Down
Caracal
Caracal
Avatar

Joined: March/08/2010
Location: Prattville
Points: 30
Direct Link To This Post Topic: Unable to Locate Aurora
    Posted: August/05/2013 at 4:33pm
Windows 8 x64.  I'm Aurora 8/FW.  No idea what happened.  Sometime in the last week something happened so that I can't run remote control anymore.  I just get "unable to locate.  I see a few people on the forum have had a similar issue, but I don't see a resolution.
 
I've tried uninstalling/re-installing the drivers.  But, the problem persists.
Back to Top
Mike N View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Sales & Support Coordinator

Joined: November/13/2008
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Points: 1940
Direct Link To This Post Posted: August/05/2013 at 4:40pm
Hi,

Sorry you are having trouble. When Aurora is On, is an LED lit at the back right edge of the card (you can see in through the top panel)? If so, when you connect the FireWire cable, does the LED switch to the 3rd LED from the back right edge? If not, there may be an issue with the firmware on the card.
Michael Nicoletti
Lynx Studio Technology
Sales & Support Coordinator
714-545-4700 Ext. 211
Back to Top
jmcecil View Drop Down
Caracal
Caracal
Avatar

Joined: March/08/2010
Location: Prattville
Points: 30
Direct Link To This Post Posted: August/05/2013 at 5:11pm
You mean this one?  Sorry I can't tell which light it is, I can't see in side well enough to see other lights.  I had not flashed or anything though.  It just quit working.  I've installed other stuff, but nothing that I can think of that would affect the audio FW interface.



Edited by jmcecil - August/05/2013 at 5:11pm
Back to Top
Mike N View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Sales & Support Coordinator

Joined: November/13/2008
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Points: 1940
Direct Link To This Post Posted: August/05/2013 at 5:13pm
Hi,

If you look in as you disconnect the cable, does the LED switch to the other one?

Thank you.
Michael Nicoletti
Lynx Studio Technology
Sales & Support Coordinator
714-545-4700 Ext. 211
Back to Top
jmcecil View Drop Down
Caracal
Caracal
Avatar

Joined: March/08/2010
Location: Prattville
Points: 30
Direct Link To This Post Posted: August/05/2013 at 5:14pm
yes, it goes to the left hand one, but I only see two lights now.  I can't see a 3rd.
Back to Top
jmcecil View Drop Down
Caracal
Caracal
Avatar

Joined: March/08/2010
Location: Prattville
Points: 30
Direct Link To This Post Posted: August/05/2013 at 5:19pm
FYI, the interface still functions and I can use the FW Control Panel, but I can't get at the channel settings. I change +4 a lot.

EDIT: sorry, still in the habit of calling it a card after all these years.  Brain dead I think.


Edited by jmcecil - August/05/2013 at 5:20pm
Back to Top
Mike N View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Sales & Support Coordinator

Joined: November/13/2008
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Points: 1940
Direct Link To This Post Posted: August/05/2013 at 5:20pm
Two LEDs at the same time? It should switch over...

In Device Manager, does LT-FW appear? Does it have a yellow exclamation mark next to it? Any error message?
Michael Nicoletti
Lynx Studio Technology
Sales & Support Coordinator
714-545-4700 Ext. 211
Back to Top
jmcecil View Drop Down
Caracal
Caracal
Avatar

Joined: March/08/2010
Location: Prattville
Points: 30
Direct Link To This Post Posted: August/05/2013 at 5:21pm
nono, only one at a time, it switches to the left hand one.
Back to Top
jmcecil View Drop Down
Caracal
Caracal
Avatar

Joined: March/08/2010
Location: Prattville
Points: 30
Direct Link To This Post Posted: August/05/2013 at 5:33pm
I'm getting spam guarded by your forum... wtf?

Yes LT-FW Appears, pictures to make sure we are talking about the same thing.  The interface functions, I can set sample rate etc ... just can't access remote.
Back to Top
jmcecil View Drop Down
Caracal
Caracal
Avatar

Joined: March/08/2010
Location: Prattville
Points: 30
Direct Link To This Post Posted: August/07/2013 at 4:05am
can we press on troubleshooting this please?
Back to Top
Mike N View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Sales & Support Coordinator

Joined: November/13/2008
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Points: 1940
Direct Link To This Post Posted: August/07/2013 at 1:56pm
Your LT-FW seems to be working OK. Have you downloaded the latest version of Aurora Remote Control?

What firmware is in Aurora? You can tell by pressing the black Standby (Power) button and the TRIM button next to it at the same time for about half second until you get a bit of a lightshow on the front panel. In the Meters, one LED on the top row and one on the bottom row will be flashing faster than the rest. Combine them for your Firmware version; for example, a "2" on top and an "8" on the bottom is Firmware 28, our latest.


Michael Nicoletti
Lynx Studio Technology
Sales & Support Coordinator
714-545-4700 Ext. 211
Back to Top
jmcecil View Drop Down
Caracal
Caracal
Avatar

Joined: March/08/2010
Location: Prattville
Points: 30
Direct Link To This Post Posted: August/07/2013 at 4:11pm
25 I think ...  
Back to Top
jmcecil View Drop Down
Caracal
Caracal
Avatar

Joined: March/08/2010
Location: Prattville
Points: 30
Direct Link To This Post Posted: September/22/2013 at 8:02am
Hello, it's been awhile since you responded to this post.  I still can't get remote to connect.  I'm on firmware 25, I don't see firmware 28 anywhere on your site.  I have the latest remote control.  I get Unable to locate still.  I really need to get to the routing panel.
Back to Top
Mike N View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Sales & Support Coordinator

Joined: November/13/2008
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Points: 1940
Direct Link To This Post Posted: September/23/2013 at 12:11pm
Hi,

Firmware 28 is here.

Are any other audio programs open when you try to launch ARC? If so please close them...


Edited by Mike N - September/23/2013 at 12:11pm
Michael Nicoletti
Lynx Studio Technology
Sales & Support Coordinator
714-545-4700 Ext. 211
Back to Top
jmcecil View Drop Down
Caracal
Caracal
Avatar

Joined: March/08/2010
Location: Prattville
Points: 30
Direct Link To This Post Posted: September/23/2013 at 2:51pm
It won't install because it can't find the Aurora
Back to Top
Mike N View Drop Down
Admin Group
Admin Group
Avatar
Sales & Support Coordinator

Joined: November/13/2008
Location: Costa Mesa, CA
Points: 1940
Direct Link To This Post Posted: September/24/2013 at 9:47am
Is there another computer you might try connecting to?
Michael Nicoletti
Lynx Studio Technology
Sales & Support Coordinator
714-545-4700 Ext. 211
Back to Top
jmcecil View Drop Down
Caracal
Caracal
Avatar

Joined: March/08/2010
Location: Prattville
Points: 30
Direct Link To This Post Posted: September/24/2013 at 10:05am
Hi Mike,  I was able to call Paul last night.  There seems to be some MIDI communications issue on the firewire port.  I was able to swap out the cable and try again.  But it still doesn't work.  I'll call Paul in a little while to continue the support process.  

Thanks for replying.

Jeff
Back to Top
 Post Reply Post Reply

Forum Jump Forum Permissions View Drop Down

Forum Software by Web Wiz Forums® version 10.18
Copyright ©2001-2014 Web Wiz Ltd.